Privacy Policy

Lendeavor respects the privacy of our clients and has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. This policy describes and sets forth our policies on the following topics:

1. Acceptance of Privacy Policy

2. How we collect and use information

3. Disclosure of your information to third parties

4. Making updates or changes to your information; data retention

5. Security

6. Choice/opt-out

7. Information obtained from third parties

8. Children’s privacy

9. “Do not track” signals

10. Links to third party websites

11. Notification of privacy policy changes

12. Contact information

This privacy policy describes how Lendeavor collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website: Lendeavor.com (the “Website”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. This privacy policy applies solely to the information that we collect through the Website. This privacy policy does not address personal information that you provide to us in other contexts (e.g., through a business relationship not handled through the Website).

1. Acceptance of privacy policy

By using the Website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use the Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

2. How we collect and use information

We collect personal information from you to help you use our services. When we say “personal information,” we mean information that specifically identifies you.

We collect this information in a number of ways. You are asked to provide personal information to us while submitting loan applications, registering to use our Websites, or discussing your application or product with us. Examples of personal information include:

• Your name
• Your address
• Your telephone number
• Your email address
• Your social security number
• Your financial information, such as your salary, assets, and liabilities

We also collect business information. When we say “business information,” we mean information that specifically identifies a business that you own, or may own in the future. Examples of business information include:

• Business name
• Business address
• Business telephone number
• Business entity type
• Tax identification number (TIN)
• Business financial information, such as revenue and net income

• Log Files: Any time you visit any of our Websites, our servers automatically gather information from your browser (such as your IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks) to analyze trends, administer the site, prevent fraud, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information. For example, we may log your IP address for system administration purposes. IP addresses are logged to track a user´s session. This gives us an idea of which parts of our site users are visiting. We do not share the log files externally.

• Cookies: We use "cookies" to keep track of some types of information while you are visiting our Website or using our services. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to our Website and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save user preferences and track user trends. We rely on cookies for the proper operation of our Website; therefore if your browser is set to reject all cookies, the Website will not function properly. Users who refuse cookies assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality. We do not link the cookies to any personally identifiable information.

• Web Beacons: "Web beacons" (also known as "clear gifs" and "pixel tags") are small transparent graphic images that are often used in conjunction with cookies in order to further personalize our Website for our users and to collect a limited set of information about our visitors. We may also use web beacons in email communications in order to understand the behavior of our customers. We do not link the web beacons to any personally identifiable information.

• Sign-Up Information: To process sign-ups, we may require your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information. Such information is used primarily to process your order or as otherwise described herein. Credit card transactions are processed through industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) by a third party, which only uses your information for that purpose.

• E-mails and Telephone Calls: We require an e-mail address from you when you register for our services. We use your e-mail for both transactional (e.g., order confirmation, refund and renewal processing) and promotional (e.g., newsletters, new product offerings, special discounts, event notifications, special third-party offers) purposes. E-mail messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the e-mails, including whether the e-mail was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. If you would rather not receive promotional e-mails from us, please see the section below labeled "Choice/Opt-Out." We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Lendeavor services, such as service announcements and administrative messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. We may also contact you by telephone or text message (including to any wireless number you may provide to us) solely in connection with Lendeavor's services. If you would rather not receive telephone calls or text messages from us, you may change or delete your number from your account preferences page(s), or ask to be removed from our contact list if you receive a call or text message from us. We fully comply with the requirements of the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act.

3. Disclosure of your information to third parties

• Disclosure By Law: You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law, at the request of a third party, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to (1) comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement, or any legal process (whether or not such disclosure is required by applicable law) and (2) protect or defend Lendeavor´s, or a third party´s, rights or property.

• Disclosure to Trusted Third Parties By Us: We may share and/or sell your information with or to third parties, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use of www.lendeavor.com and to fulfill your requests for certain products and services. By accepting the Terms of Use of www.lendeavor.com you agree to receive various marketing materials from our trusted third parties. We are not responsible for the material of the third parties or their actions. Your information may also be shared with third-party contractors that provide services to Lendeavor and are bound by this privacy policy. Your information will be treated as private and confidential by such third parties and not used for any other purpose than we authorize. In addition, from time to time, we may share personal information (such as e-mail or mailing address) about our user base with carefully selected third parties, so they can offer goods and services that we believe may be of interest to our users. If you do not wish to receive offers from our trusted partners, you can change your e-mail preferences at any time by following the steps outlined in the "Choice/Opt-Out" section below.

• Business Transfers: We may share your personal information with other business entities in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of all or a portion of Lendeavor’s business to such business entity. We will require any such successor business entity to honor the terms of this privacy policy.

4. Making updates or changes to your information; data retention

You may update or remove your profile information at any time by going to your profile page and clicking "Edit My Profile." Any changes made will be updated immediately.

If you want to stop using your account, you may deactivate it or delete it. When you deactivate an account, no third party will have access to your account or information, but the information will not be deleted. By deactivating your account you will have the ability to restore the account in its entirety.

We collect and share your personal information in order to service you and the products you hold with us. If you apply for a loan or hold a product with us, we cannot support requests to delete your personal information because we must retain that personal information for business purposes. If you create an account with us, but do not apply for a loan or hold a product, we are happy to honor your deletion request.

5. Security

We have implemented appropriate security measures preventing your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. These measures include the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and administrative access to site data, as well as other proprietary security measures which are applied to all repositories and transfers of user information. We will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but given that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet. For further information, please see our Terms of Use.

6. Choice/opt-out

You may choose not to receive our newsletter or marketing emails prior to receiving any such materials by opting out when prompted at sign-up. You can opt out at sign-up by unchecking the box that says "I'd like to receive occasional emails about Lendeavor news and offers." You may also choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instruction included in these emails or you can contact us at support@lendeavor.com.

7. Information obtained from third parties

We may purchase marketing data about our customers from third parties and combine it with information we already have about you, to create more tailored advertising and products.

If you provide information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Lendeavor may provide you with the option to link with your bank to provide information, rather than uploading information. In order to do so, Lendeavor uses Plaid Technologies, Inc. (“Plaid”) to gather your data from financial institutions. By using our service, you grant Lendeavor and Plaid the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution. You agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid in accordance with the Plaid Privacy Policy, available at https://plaid.com/legal/#privacy-statement.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can contact us at support@lendeavor.com.

8. Children's privacy protection

Lendeavor understands the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. The Website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children under 18 years of age. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18. No one under the age of 18 should submit any Personal Information to Lendeavor or the Website.

9. Response to “do not track” signals

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, Lendeavor does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

10. Links to third party websites

As a convenience to our visitors, this Website may contain links to other sites that we believe may offer useful information. As stated in more detail in the Terms of Use for our Website, the terms of usage and other conditions of use posted on those sites, and not the policies and procedures we described here, apply to those sites. Your linking to any other websites is at your own risk, and you are responsible for learning about and complying with the terms of usage and other conditions posted on those websites.

11. Notification of privacy policy changes

This privacy policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on the policy in the upper right corner of this privacy policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy policy. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice.

12. Contact information

You can contact us about this privacy policy by writing or email us at the address below:

268 Bush St, #2921
San Francisco, CA 94104

Email: support@lendeavor.com
Phone: (877) 341-0617

This policy was last revised July 28, 2020.